Forms and Checklists
[…] Until late 2016, federal law and regulation also defined short-term coverage (“Short-term, limited-duration insurance” or “STLDI”) as having a duration of less than 12 months after the original effective date of the contract. Such coverage is not considered to be individual health insurance coverage and is not subject to federal provisions specific to the individual health insurance market.
Post-ACA Related Changes to Federal Law
2016: On October 31, 2016, a final rule was published that changed the federal definition of STLDI, found at 45 CFR 144.103. Such coverage was newly defined as “having an expiration date…that is less than 3 months after the original effective date of the contract.”